Career Discovery Reimagined | Prosple

Privacy Policy

Prosple respects the right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We want you to navigate our websites and platform knowing exactly how your personal information is managed.

We will never sell your personal information. We will only share information with third parties to provide you with services that you have registered or contracted to receive from us or them, or for direct marketing purposes by us.

We aim to allow you to control the information you provide to us including the ability to change your information (and processes by which we work with you) and to make external complaints if you are not happy with how we manage your information.

Read our full privacy policy below to understand how we collect, manage, and treat your personal information.

We respect your privacy 

‘Personal information’ is information we collect and hold which is identifiable as being about you.

This policy covers how we treat your information, including your personal information, that you provide when you access or use our services. Our services are our online career & study platform, which allows you to access, request or receive offers for jobs, internships, courses and scholarship opportunities and information. Our services also include all our services when you use our websites, Prosple platform, products, services and mobile applications. We are not responsible for and our services don’t extend to the services of any company we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage.

Our websites and platform may connect with third party websites, such as those of employers or universities, to provide you with convenient and simple access to our services.  We provide these services through our Prosple technology.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information directly when you provide it to us.

The types of personal information we collect includes but is not limited to:

  • identifying information such as name & gender
  • contact information mobile phone number and email address
  • your qualifications & study history including grades attained, career preferences including sectors of interest, and the details of positions for which you have applied
  • physical location
  • IP addresses, and
  • Nationality and work rights.

Where you provide your curriculum vitae or resume to us, you might, but are not required to, provide us with information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, or sexual orientation or practice, that is also personal information (‘sensitive information’).

Any sensitive information you provide to us may be relevant to providing you with our services, and you acknowledge that we will use your sensitive information for this purpose. Your sensitive information will only be disclosed for another purpose where you would reasonably expect the sensitive information to be disclosed, and the disclosure is directly related to providing you with our services.

You have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, if you don’t provide this information, we won’t be able to provide you with our services.

Prosple may have indirect access to your personal information.  This information may be shared with us as a result of you accessing Prosple websites and platform through logging in via a third party system, such as a university or employer’s website.  Personal information that we obtain in this way will be stored within the Prosple platform in accordance with this policy and any contractual obligations we owe the owner of the third party system.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information electronically, when you access our website or software applications and while delivering our services. If we receive personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out here.

We also collect personal information when you:

  • provide surveys, feedback, interviews and other voluntary submissions
  • provide information about your personal or business affairs
  • change content or email preferences, or
  • respond to surveys and/or promotions.

We may also receive data when you open an email from us or use our services, including your contact information. This data helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services.

You will typically access the Prosple platform by registering an account with Prosple and logging into Prosple.  However, you may also be able to access the Prosple platform by otherwise linking to our Prosple platform from a third-party account such as a university website, an employer’s website, Facebook or Google. If you choose to provide or log into your account using your credentials for a third-party platform we may have access to certain information from that site, including but not limited to your name, contacts or friend’s lists, account information, public profile, and email address. If you provide your third-party account credentials, you acknowledge that this personal information, as well as other information for that account may be transmitted into your Prosple account. You further acknowledge that this personal information is also subject to this policy.

When will we contact you?

There may be times where you find it necessary to communicate directly with us or where you have provided us with the means to communicate with you.

If you have given us your email address, we may:

  • send promotional email offers to you
  • notify you of any changes to contractual terms or services, or
  • email you about your use of the services.

How to unsubscribe?

You can opt out of receiving email communications from us by clicking on the settings page. You may not be able to opt out of our administrative communications that are reasonably necessary to provide our services, such as a confirmation or service notifications.

Use of personal information

We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail. We use any information you provide:

  • to help you interact with our services; including providing you with information, updates, to make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you as provided by us, partners and service providers
  • internally, such as to personalise, provide, and improve our services
  • to let you set up your user account and profile
  • to contact you and allow other third party users such as employers or universities to contact you
  • to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and
  • to analyse how you use the services.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, customers, users or subcontractors as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We may need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement. We may also use your personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety, and that of our customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. It is not practicable to list all the countries in which the information we collect may be located, but these include the United States, the Philippines, India, New Zealand, United Kingdom and countries in the European Union.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this policy and the types of disclosure covered by this policy. 

Please remember that any Personal Information that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (such as in messages) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone.

Third Parties

We will only provide your personal information to a third party when it is required to provide the services, for the purposes set out in any contractual arrangements we have with you or for marketing purposes.

If there is a proposed or actual change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

When your information is held by a third party, whether we provide it in accordance with this policy, whether you use a third party system to access the Prosple platform, or if you provide it to a third party directly through our website, your personal information will be handled in accordance with that third party’s privacy policy.

Security of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that personal information provided to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot provide an assurance that in all cases personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

Access to your personal information

You can request access to your personal information that we hold. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. If you are seeking a copy of the information that we hold about you or you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can email us at [email protected] and we will correct your information.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances, including as set out in the Privacy Act.

Rectification and erasure of your personal information

You have the right to request rectification of your personal information where the information we hold about you is inaccurate. You can also request erasure of your personal information that Prosple collects from you.

Processing and portability of your personal information

You also have the right to request that the further processing of your information is restricted or to object to its processing and have the right to data portability (to receive and have transferred the information you provided).

You can email such a request to us at [email protected]. We are committed to keeping your personal information up to date. If we refuse your request, we will write to you and you can make a complaint about our decision.

Direct marketing

We will only use your personal information for direct marketing (advertising, special offers, updates, etc) if you consent to receive it. By agreeing to our General Terms & Conditions you give express consent to receive these types of communications.

We will only send you direct marketing communications that are consistent with our obligations at law, including under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Sometimes we will tailor these direct marketing communications with you based on the preferences which you indicate through the use of our services.

We will always make it clear and simple to opt out of these communications and will respond to an opt-out request within a reasonable period.

There are links in our communications that will allow you to opt-out of receiving direct marketing but if they aren’t showing up, for whatever reason, please email [email protected] to request an opt-out.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to us addressed to Data Protection Officer at PO Box 256, Blackheath, NSW, Australia, 2785, or by email at [email protected].

We take complaints very seriously and will respond to any complaint within 30 days of receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

If you are in the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation applies to the protection of your personal information. You can make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer at PO Box 256, Blackheath, NSW, Australia, 2785, or by email at [email protected]. You can escalate a complaint by contacting the Office of the UK Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk or 0303 123 1113 or a supervisory authority in your member state of residence, work or infringement.

Changes to this policy

Please be aware that we may change this policy in the future. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website.

Prosple platform

When a user visits our website prosple.com, or the Prosple interface through a third party website, we may collect information including the browser type, operating system and website visited immediately before coming to our site. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how users use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may use cookies on our platform. Cookies are very small files a website uses to identify users when a user comes back to the site and to store details about that user’s use of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing the browser settings. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our services.

Our website may use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant advertising to you through third parties.

When you access our services via your mobile device or computer, we may automatically collect information about your device or computer, including unique device identifiers (e.g., IMEI number, serial number), operating system and hardware model.

Our websites and our platform can include links or redirections to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These connections are meant for your access and convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute our sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other websites. We encourage you to be aware, when you leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

‘Prosple’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Prosple Pty Ltd ABN 43 168 218 782.

Date modified: 24th July 2020